Home First Previous Next Last

INTRODUCTION

WHAT HAVE WE HERE?

 

gallimaufry (gal-eh-maw'-free): 1. A hash made from leftovers. 2. A jumble; hodgepodge.

 

In this hodgepodge collection, we present genealogical data on over 300 early British Bandys plus a large portion of the Bandy family in the United States from the mid-18th century to the present. 

 

About 4262 (1st printing: 2350, 2nd: 2560, 3rd: 3000)individuals with the surname of Bandy are listed, with another 8640 (1st: 5700, 2nd: 6200, 3rd: 7000)related people.    Other surnames, each with 55 or more persons listed, are Anderson, Ballard, Bragg, Brock, Brown, Bushart, Caldwell, Cate, Coles, Cusick, Davis, Hart, Jackson, Jacobs, Johnson, Jones, King, Lutz, Miller, Parks, Robinson, Rudisill, Scott, Settlemyre, Sigmon, Smith, Westbrook and Wilson.  Where known, dates and locations of births, marriages and deaths are included, as well as the documentation for each piece of data.

 

The entire collection falls into 4801 (1st: 2900, 2nd: , 3200, 3rd: 3700)family groups, 1125 (1st: 640, 2nd: 690, 3rd: 800)of which have Bandy as their surname.  Each family group contains, where known, the husband, wife and any children.  The interrelationships between these families are also indicated. 

 

An index of individual names is included.  Married women are listed in this index under both their maiden and married surnames. 

 

We have spent particular effort in sorting out what can be proven and what is supposition about the Bandy family structure in 18th century Virginia.  Several chapters discuss our findings and conclusions here.

HOW DID IT BEGIN?

 

In 1962, when Burt's grandmother Eubank died, we became the possessors of an early 1800 Eubank family Bible as well as many family momentos she had collected.  We had no interest in genealogy at that time, but our curiosity was piqued by encountering names of people we had seldom, if ever, heard of.  As we asked about these names, we began to realize that there was considerable family history in the minds of older members of our families - if we did not get them to tell us about it, the information would die with them.

 

We began to collect data on the families of our four parents - Bandy, Eggleton, Eubank and Noel.  At first, we only sought  information on immediate family members.  However, over time, we encountered and recorded the significant works of a number of researchers on these families.  Although we were interested primarily in our direct lines, when we found data about other branches, even though sometimes quite distant, we put them in our records - use of a computer made this practical.

 

With respect to the Bandy line, the data from these various sources fit together very well with two exceptions.  The first exception is the Bandy family structure in Virginia in the 18th century.  The differences in information reported by various people teased us into doing considerable research on our own aimed at determining just what were the Bandy family relationships then.  Secondly, we found some serious discrepancies in that portion of Jane's direct line which others had reported.  We now have her line documented back to Richard Bandy whose will was probated in Virginia in 1795. 

 

This collection of Bandy genealogy, then, is the result of combining all of the data we received from others with our own research on the Bandys of 18th century Virginia and subsequent generations of Jane's direct line.

HOW VALID IS THE DATA?

 

In the area of the 18th century Bandys and in that of Jane's own line, we made considerable effort to build our conclusions on publicly recorded data, which we cite.  Where we have made supposition, we note it.

 

In some cases regarding the 18th century Bandys, our conclusions are not provable beyond all doubt.  In these cases, we believe the conclusions we have reached are valid because any other hypotheses that we can think of, or that others have suggested, require a chain of  unlikely circumstances.  The cumulative effect of these unlikely links makes the entire chain almost impossible.

 

Early in our collecting, we did not realize the importance of recording the source.  This is the reason that no references are given in some cases.

 

The source, or documentation, was not included for much of the information we received from others.  In most cases, we have made no attempt to authenticate this work that other researchers did - we simply report it.  In almost all instances, we give our source for each piece of data (e.g. which researcher it came from, county probate records, censuses, and so on).  The reader is cautioned and urged to look in our reference list to see the nature of the data source and draw his/her own conclusion as to the validity of that particular item.  This caution is not meant to question the validity of others' works - it is simply stating that we have not researched all of the data presented here.

 

Generally, when the same information was reported from more than one source, the reference cited is the first one we encountered.  Also, when different or conflicting information was received, we report each, along with the sources.

 

Although we personally do not certify much of the data, we believe it is still of value to future researchers to have this large amount of information collected in one format and place.  If properly used, the knowledge of another researcher's conclusion is very often helpful, even if that conclusion is undocumented.

ERRORS

 

Unfortunately, whenever one is dealing with the volume of data being given here, there will be typographical errors.  We have tried to be careful and double check our copying, but we know there will be some errors.  To any researcher whose data we have incorrectly reported, we sincerely apologize and wish to assure you that this was unintentional.

 

We truly hope that any errors a reader discovers will be brought to our attention.  In addition, as new data is found or new conclusions are reached, we would appreciate being kept advised.  We plan to keep our collection updated.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

The following chapter is devoted to the work that John McDowell "Mac" Ballard did in the early 1900's collecting data on the Bandy family.  Dr. Allen Hill Bandy, Sr., graciously lent us the Mac Ballard letters for our review.  These provided valuable data in a number of places and gave us significant insight into family traditions.  We want to especially recognize Mr. Ballard's efforts.

 

We wish to express our thanks to those researchers who assembled sizeable portions of the data we repeat here - Mabel Ruth Bandy (Mrs. Fred) Anheuser, Dr. Allen Hill Bandy, Sr., Carolyn (Mrs. Morris) Bandy, Dale Bandy, Julia (Mrs. Ralph) Bandy, Robert Dorris Bandy, Ross Bandy, Weldon W. Betts, Betty J. Bradley, Edna (Mrs. Charles C.) Bless, Robert C. Coles, Arlene Cook, Arleta Jackson (Mrs. Joe) Cowan, Charles Davidson, Elizabeth Donahue, Jackson Driver, Wallace Dunlap, Linda Betts (Mrs. Don) Essary, Dee Fozzard, Virginia (Mrs. Richard A.) Jackson, Carole (Mrs. J. P.) Lawson, Marsha Janene (Mrs. R. W.) Nichols, D. L. Parks, Donna M. (Mrs. Menford) Ratzloff, Kathryn (Mrs. J. Thomas) Roller, Jeanine W. Scott, Linda (Mrs. David) Stufflebean and Edythe Rucker Whitley.

 

We have corresponded with a large number of others who sent us lesser amounts of Bandy data.  For responding and for sharing, we give each of these our thanks. 

 

Needless to say, we hope to continue corresponding with both of the above groups and any others who have information we can add to this collection.

 

There were two times in our investigation of 18th century Bandys and Jane's direct line, when we were especially frustrated.  At one of these, finding Marcia (Mrs. Maurice) Bandy's article in the supplement to Cumberland County, Virginia, and Its People helped fit some pieces of our puzzle together.  At the other, the break came when Imogene (Mrs. Robert) Jeter shared, among other things, a letter from Mattie Bandy (Mrs. Preston) Jones.  We wish to extend special thanks to Marcia and Imogene for pointing us to clues which broke these roadblocks.

 

Much of our research was done in the Salt Lake City Family History Library of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.  We thank them for this fine facility and for sharing it with all genealogy researchers.


 

Home First Previous Next Last