updated 17-Jan-2003
Cheri Robinson
 Derek Bandy


Your plea for information concerning the identity of Jane Cummings has given me an idea. Your site has brought together so many good researchers. Why not leverage the power of the group to tackle the Jane Cummings question?

I suggest that we form a Jane Cummings task force with its mission being to locate or disprove that she existed. Each member of the task force could focus on a specific area of research and report his/her findings to the group. The findings could then be published on your site.

The way I see it we have three areas of research that might be pursued:
1. Jane Cummings in colonial Virginia/Maryland or possibly Delaware
2. Jane Cummings in the 1740s in England, Scotland, or Ireland
3. The Jane that Richard, son of 1795 Richard, married

Here is a preliminary list of areas of research that a member might choose to pursue:

Inquiry to David Dobson, author of "The Original Scots Colonists of Early America (1612-                             1783)"--I've actually already sent a letter to him
Indentured servant records for Maryland and Virginia
Port records for Maryland and Virginia
Church records of early Maryland and Virginia
Marriage records of Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, and Pennsylvania
Huguenot records of colonial America
Land records in Maryland and Virginia
Chancery Court cases
Tennessee marriage records
Tennessee land records
Colonial newspapers of United States
Jacobite settlements in the United States
Parish records in England, Scotland, and Ireland
Liverpool port records
Historical societies in Virginia and Maryland
Quit rent rolls of colonial America
DAR records in America
Related families (Greer, Cardwell, Epperson, Perrin, etc.)

I will be glad to serve as the US coordinator of the findings.
Please email me (csrobinson@earthlink.net) with the US area you want to research along with your contact information. If you are interested in taking part in the English area of research, please email Derek (Derek.Bandy@bandy.co.uk) with your particulars.

Derek and I will compile the findings. Any and all researchers are welcome to participate.

We may not find Jane, but we will gather quite the comprehensive list of items that have been researched. Who knows? We may find her, or we may find other interesting Bandy data in the process.

and here's what we have so far

THE NAME (from Derek Bandy)
The name CUMMINGS may be spelt in a variety of ways,  I have put CUMMINS in the logo above to emphasize that point.  Possible known spelling variants are:  CUMMINGS, CUMMINGES, CUMMINS, CUMMINNS and it is even possible that K rather than C was used

MARRIAGE: Published in THE GREER INTERNATIONAL NEWSLETTER Vol.1 #1 J an/Feb 1995 p.19. Published by Judia and Ralph Terry, Editors, 302 W est College Avenue P.O. Box 958, Coleman, TX 76834 Phone: 915-625-5317, 915-625-4 631. "Aquilla Greer Jr. b.1744 Baltimore Co.Maryland, s/o Aquilla Greer and Elizabeth Bandy Haynes Lowe, married about 1767 in Bedford Co. VA t o Elizabeth Bandy d/o Richard Bandy and Jane Cummings. Elizabeth died after 1795."

Scot Jane Cumming transported from Liverpool 1747
In a book entitled, "The Original Scots Colonists of Early America (1612-1783)", by David Dobson, published by the Genealogical Publishing Co. (9.29.73), I find a most interesting entry. It lists Jane Cumming, resident of Alvie Morayshire [NB: now probably spelled Alves Morayshire, c24 miles E. of Inverness (DB)] transported 22 April 1747, from Liverpool, to Virginia on board the Johnson. Arrived Port Oxford, Maryland 5 Aug. 1747. It lists as resources the following: Prisoners of the '45, B. Seton, Edinburgh 1929 and Public Record Office, London, T1.328.  

Port Oxford is in Talbot county, Maryland. It was heavily settled by Huguenots.  I find this very interesting. We now have a record of real person named Jane Cumming.  Although not a resident of Liverpool, she was transported from there, which ties in with family legend.  She settled in an area where we find Bannings and Bandys. The date fits in with the time period of Richard. And the area was heavily settled with Huguenots.  Although this does not prove a Huguenot connection, it may explain why the tradition came to be.  

Reviewing other passengers aboard the Johnson and other boats of the time, I find a John Brandy and several people with names such as Bane and Bayne. I'm beginning to feel that Jane does fit somehow into the history of the Bandy family.  Other Cummins and Cummings aboard ships at the time were: William Cummins, David Cummins, Peter Cummin, and Duncan Cumming. I believe that William was Jane's father. He arrived in Maryland in 1716.
by Cheri Robinson

CHILDREN: Bertie G. (Bea) O'Quin, 2555 Holiday Drive, New Orl eans, LA 70131, corr. with Ralph Terry, publ. in GREER NEWSLETTER, Vol.2 #2 p.254:
"I am doing research now on William and Delilah and Aquilla a nd Elizabeth Bandy. Have a copy of the BANDY WILL naming his DAUGHTER ELIZABETH, relic of AQUILLA GREER. I have been unable to find a marriage license." Vol. 2 #4: "Richard Bandy left his will dated July 21, 1795, in Botetourt Co. VA. He named his wife of short duration, "Eliza Greer, widow and relect of Equilla (sic) Greer." (Botetourt Co, VA Will Boo k A, page 405.)"

Here's a tidbit of info that I dug up at the library. I have no idea if it means anything. I was looking in the book "To Maryland from Overseas--Complete Digest of the Jacobite and Loyalists Sold into White Slavery in Maryland and the British and Continental Background of Maryland Settlers from 1634 to Early Federal Period" by Harry Wright Newman, Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1986. The book talks about the surrender of the Scottish loyalists under Charles Edward, the Young Pretender, at the disastrous battle of Culloden Moore, Inverness, on April 16, 1746, to William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland. The Scottish captives were dispatched by Cumberland to various destinations such as Preston, Garstang, Wigon, Manchester, and Liverpool to suffer at the gallows. About 600 submitted to the King's mercy and were offered indentures to sign for seven years service in the Plantations.

On the list of those Scots on the ship Johnson from Liverpool in 1746 are: Jane Cumming and John Brandy

Jane Cumming may have been a very common name back then, but because of the date and the fact that the ship sailed from Liverpool, I had to make mention of it. Also that a John Brandy was aboard. I've always found that family tradition has some ring of truth. Maybe this is the elusive Jane Cumming.

Cheri Robinson

I received an interesting file from the Tennessee State Library. It is in the genealogical files of the Creighton Collection. Much of the information I already had, but it does include several letters written to and from Bandys in the early 1900s. One of the letters seems to confirm Dale Bandy's theory that the original Richard Bandy was not married to Jane Cummins. Rather, Richard's son (also named Richard) was married to a Jane Cummins. The letter was written in 1910 to a John Ballard, who was researching the Bandy family. Here is the text of the letter:
"In reply to your letter will say my father's name was Jimison Bandy. He was a doctor by profession. He was born in Virginia in the year 1789, was a son of Richard Bandy, who married Jane Cummins. He had five brothers. All came to Tennessee with Major Maston, who married a sister of my grandfather, Richard Bandy. My father served in the war of 1812 and drew a pension. This George and Solomon Bandy you speak of are my father's uncles, old Richard Bandy's brothers. My father's brother, Richard, died in Virginia in about 1798. He was dead when Maj. Maston brought his children to Tenn. My father, Dr. Jemison Bandy, married a Wright and raised five children, one boy and four girls, who are all dead, save one daughter, a Mrs. Cortram, who is 83 years of age. These five children are by his first wife. By his second wife, who was a Denson, there were four children, two boys and two girls. I, being the toughest of this last four, my age being 60 the 29th of Jan. 1920. My father died in 1873.  --Joseph W. Bandy"
Of course, even though it seems to support Dale's theory, it does bring up other questions. Particularly, the death of Richard given as 1798. That date is more in line with the original Richard's death date. Plus, I've never seen any mention of the Major Maston mentioned in the letter.

Regards, Cheri Robinson