Evidence of JANE CUMMINS

Scot Jane Cumming transported from Liverpool 1747
In a book entitled, "The Original Scots Colonists of Early America (1612-1783)", by David Dobson, published by the Genealogical Publishing Co. (9.29.73), I find a most interesting entry. It lists Jane Cumming, resident of Alvie Morayshire [NB: now probably spelled Alves Morayshire, c24 miles E. of Inverness (DB)] transported 22 April 1747, from Liverpool, to Virginia on board the Johnson. Arrived Port Oxford, Maryland 5 Aug. 1747. It lists as resources the following: Prisoners of the '45, B. Seton, Edinburgh 1929 and Public Record Office, London, T1.328.  

Port Oxford is in Talbot county, Maryland. It was heavily settled by Huguenots.  I find this very interesting. We now have a record of real person named Jane Cumming.  Although not a resident of Liverpool, she was transported from there, which ties in with family legend.  She settled in an area where we find Bannings and Bandys. The date fits in with the time period of Richard. And the area was heavily settled with Huguenots.  Although this does not prove a Huguenot connection, it may explain why the tradition came to be.  

Reviewing other passengers aboard the Johnson and other boats of the time, I find a John Brandy and several people with names such as Bane and Bayne. I'm beginning to feel that Jane does fit somehow into the history of the Bandy family.  Other Cummins and Cummings aboard ships at the time were: William Cummins, David Cummins, Peter Cummin, and Duncan Cumming. I believe that William was Jane's father. He arrived in Maryland in 1716.

I recently wrote to the Talbot county Maryland historical library to see whether they knew what happened to the Jacobite exiles that were aboard the ship Johnson. Remember, this is the ship whose passenger list included a Jane Cumming. Although the library could not shed a lot of light on what happened to the passengers, the librarian was able to give me a bit of information. She found the following reference in a book entitled “Oxford: the First Three Centuries” by Dickson Preston.
”… 106 rebels. Some were sold to Talbot planters and the rest were sent over to Annapolis for sale there.”
So it would seem that Jane Cumming was sold as an indentured servant. Indentured servants typically served between four and seven years. They were not allowed to marry until their indenture was up. So if Richard did marry a Jane Cumming, the marriage would have taken place between 1751 and 1754 (unless, of course, she ran way, which was quite common). by Cheri Robinson

THE NAME (from Derek Bandy)
The name CUMMINGS may be spelt in a variety of ways,  I have put CUMMINS in the logo above to emphasize that point.  Possible known spelling variants are:  CUMMINGS, CUMMINGES, CUMMINS, CUMMINNS and it is even possible that K rather than C was used

early evidence of the CUMMINS family

The evidence below (from Cheri Robinson) places CUMMINS families in areas in which Bandy/Bundy families lived.

1687
Giles CARTER (along with Robert WOODSON, Richard FERRES/FERRIS, Wm. FERRIS & Roger CUMMINS) patented 1780 acres, Henrico Co., Verina Par., N. side of James Riv., at the White Oak Swamp.  [Cavaliers & Pioneers, Vol. II, p 314]

1690
In a three-way division of the land after Wm FERRIS & Roger CUMMINS relinquished their part, Giles CARTER received about 552 acres. p 145 5 (Per Dawson, Deed Book 1688-97, p 126) [Some Southern Colonial Families, David A. Avant, Jr., pub. 1991 Vol. 4, pp 139-152]

1707  Deed #22
Robert WOODSON, Sr., of
Henrico County, for good causes, to my loving grandsons William and Joseph LEWIS, 450 acres, patented to me and Richard Ferris, Giles Carter, William Harris and Roger Cummins, 21 Oct 1687, on White Oak Swamp. Dated 10 Apr 1707.  Wit: John Mosby, Peter Gofot. 
Recorded
1 May 1707

1799 Augusta County Virginia Court Judgments, September, 1799 (A to O).
Robert Cummins vs.
William Bell--Trespass. Writ, 30th May, 1798. John and Jane Cummins, summoned as witnesses, 21st August, 1799. Verdict for plaintiff. Depositions of John Elliott, James Cunningham, Francis Bell, Samuel Bell, Nephew of William Bell, Sr.
Jane Cummins, daughter of Robert Cummins, says, 30th April, 1799, that it is about 23 or 24 years since her father came to this place to live. [Chalkley's Chronicles, Volume 2, page 22.]

Genealogy   http://www.surnames.com/dallen/gedhtree/tp15.htm
This is a Cummins/Kimmins family that lived in
Guilford county, North Carolina. This is in the same general area as the Bundy family noted in Dale and Burt’s works. If you study this tree you also find a connection to the Huguenot families in Manakin, Goochland county, Virginia.

SUPPORT FOR THE THEORY THAT RICHARD JUNIOR MARRIED JANE CUMMINS
I received an interesting file from the Tennessee State Library. It is in the genealogical files of the Creighton Collection. Much of the information I already had, but it does include several letters written to and from Bandys in the early 1900s. One of the letters seems to confirm Dale Bandy's theory that the original Richard Bandy was not married to Jane Cummins. Rather, Richard's son (also named Richard) was married to a Jane Cummins. The letter was written in 1910 to a John Ballard, who was researching the Bandy family. Here is the text of the letter:
"In reply to your letter will say my father's name was Jimison Bandy. He was a doctor by profession. He was born in Virginia in the year 1789, was a son of Richard Bandy, who married Jane Cummins. He had five brothers. All came to Tennessee with Major Maston, who married a sister of my grandfather, Richard Bandy. My father served in the war of 1812 and drew a pension. This George and Solomon Bandy you speak of are my father's uncles, old Richard Bandy's brothers. My father's brother, Richard, died in Virginia in about 1798. He was dead when Maj. Maston brought his children to Tenn. My father, Dr. Jemison Bandy, married a Wright and raised five children, one boy and four girls, who are all dead, save one daughter, a Mrs. Cortram, who is 83 years of age. These five children are by his first wife. By his second wife, who was a Denson, there were four children, two boys and two girls. I, being the toughest of this last four, my age being 60 the 29th of Jan. 1920. My father died in 1873.  --Joseph W. Bandy"
Of course, even though it seems to support Dale's theory, it does bring up other questions. Particularly, the death of Richard given as 1798. That date is more in line with the original Richard's death date. Plus, I've never seen any mention of the Major Maston mentioned in the letter.

Regards, Cheri Robinson
 

navigation